MOBILE USERS: m.isthmus.com
Connect with Isthmus on Twitter · Facebook · Flickr · Newsletters 

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 |  Madison, WI: 74.0° F  A Few Clouds
The Daily

PROMOTIONS

Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest 2014: Your road map and menu to deliciousness!


Article Tools:Read moreRead more Promotions items
Email this articleEmail this article
Print this articlePrint This Article
Email the authorEmail the author

Are you ready? The fifth annual Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest is this Saturday, January 18! You've made plans to attend, and have studied our ten tips for making the most of the day. Now, here's the final piece before embarking on this craft beer and artisanal cheese voyage -- a map and menu.

Here is the complete list of brewers, cheesemakers, and other fabulous vendors serving at the fest, complete with list of what they're planning on bringing. To aid in planning your afternoon, consult our floor map detailing where every booth will be located inside the Alliant Energy Center's Exhibition Hall.

Plot your course through a delicious afternoon. Make sure to note both the Premium Tasting Exclusive samples presented by both breweries and cheesemakers, which are likely to run out fast.

Doors open at 1 p.m. for premium ticket holders, and at 2 p.m. for the main event. The doors close promptly at 6 p.m. All festival tickets have been sold.

Navigate your way through the menu and map to find your favorites, try something new, and see what you've been missing. This complete guide will also available in print at the door.

Please note that all items are subject to change at any time.


Beer
Premium Tasting Exclusive

Ale Asylum
Booth 406 / Madison, Wisconsin
Ballistic India Pale Ale
Contorter Porter Ale

Berghoff Brewery
Booth 901 / Monroe, Wisconsin
Germaniac Pale Ale
Winter Ale
Sir Dunkle Dark
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Reppin' Red Ale

Blue Moon Brewing Company
Booth 507 / Golden, Colorado
Blue Moon Belgian White
Blue Moon Valencia Grove Amber
Rounder Belgian-Style Pale
Short Straw Farmhouse Red Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Pine in the Neck
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Tongue Thai-ed

Brew & Grow
Booth 504 / Madison, Wisconsin
Every 5 After 30 Pale Ale
Russian Black Rye Ale
Oh My God, Like, Really... I'm a Blonde Ale
Azzazelo's Amber

Brewery Creek
Booth 914 / Mineral Point, Wisconsin
Biere de Garde
London Porter
Winter Shandy

Capital Brewery
Booth 203 / Middleton, Wisconsin
Eternal Flame
Maibock
Dark Voyage
Pumpkinataur
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Eternal Flame 3.0

Central Waters Brewing Company
Both 304 / Amherst, Wisconsin
Hop Rise Session Ale
Mudpuppy Porter
Bourbon Barrel Stout
Slainte Scotch Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Kosmyk Charlie's Y2K Catastrophe Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Bourbon Barrel Barleywine

Ciderboys
Booth 511 / Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Mad Bark
Magic Apple
First Press

Cross Plains Brewery
Booth 813 / Cross Plains, Wisconsin
Esser's Best
Esser's Anniversary Ale
Esser's Cross Plains Special

Dave's BrewFarm
Both 903 / Wilson, Wisconsin
HC Apple Ale
Fünfen Hoppen Lager
Super "K"
Midnight Saison
Schwarzy
BrewFarm Funk One (BFF1)
BrewFarm Funk Three (BFF3)
Sinistra

Delafield Brewhaus
Booth 811 / Delafield, Wisconsin
Bengal Bay IPA
Blueberry Ale
Einhorn Bock
Orange Blossom Wit

Door County Brewing Company
Booth 704 / Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin
Polka King Porter
Little Sister Wit
Goat Parade Smoked Imperial Stout
Brett Experiment 1 (special tapping at 3:30 p.m.)
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Door County Primitive Farmhouse Ale

4 Brothers Blended Beer
Booth 801 / Waukesha, Wisconsin
Sibling Rivalry
Prodigal Son
Whipper Snapper
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Relative Madness

Furthermore Beer
Booth 611 / Spring Green, Wisconsin
Fatty Boombalatty
Three Feet Deep
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Sneak Peek

Geneva Lake Brewing Company
Booth 907 / Lake Geneva, Wisconsin
Weekender Wheat
Cedar Point Amber Ale
No Wake IPA
Black Point Oatmeal Stout
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Imperial Cherry Stout

Gray's Brewing Company / Gray's Tied House
Booth 603 / Verona, Wisconsin
Honey Ale
Rock Hard Red
Winter Beer
Busted Knuckler Irish Style Red

Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company
Booth 809 / Madison, Wisconsin
Verruckte Stadt German Pilsner
Stone of Scone Scotch Ale
Spiced Old Ale
Imperial IPA

Grumpy Troll Restaurant and Brewery
Booth 201 / Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
Fox and Badger Pale Ale
North Star Dunkel
Monk Strong Golden Belgian Ale

Hinterland Brewery
Booth 804 / Green Bay, Wisconsin
Luna Stout
Maple Bock
White Cap IPA
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Lunatic Imperial Stout

Hopothesis Beer Company
Booth 104 / Chicago, Illinois
Hopothesis IPA
Drafty Window

House of Brews
Booth 700 / Madison, Wisconsin
Assorted brews

Hydro Street Brewing Company
Booth 615 / Columbus, Wisconsin
Eis-Schitzkiipooh
The Distinguished Citizen
Seven Sisters Scotch Ale
It's Delightful Hefeweizen
Newport Red

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company
Booth 607 / Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Hoppin Helles
Snowdrift Vanilla Porter
Canoe Paddler
Big Eddy Russian Imperial Stout 2013
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Big Eddy Russian Imperial Stout 2012
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Big Eddy Russian Imperial Stout 2011

Karben4 Brewing
Booth 307 / Madison, Wisconsin
NightCall Smoked Porter
Fantasy Factory IPA
Lady Luck Irish Red
Silk Scorpion Black IPA

Lake Louie Brewing Company
Booth 910 / Arena, Wisconsin
Coon Rock Cream Ale
Warped Speed Scotch Ale
Arena Premium Pale Ale
Mr. Mephisto's Imperial Stout

Lakefront Brewery
Booth 815 / Milwaukee, Wisconsin
MyTurn #007: John Dark Lager with Cherries
Bridge Burner Imperial Amber

Lazy Monk Brewing Company
Booth 711 / Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Bohemian Pilsner
Bohemian Dark Lager
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Munich Dunkel

Lucette Brewing Company
Booth 708 / Menomonie, Wisconsin
Hips Don't Lie
The Farmer's Daughter
Ride Again
Slow Hand

Milwaukee Brewing Company
Booth 512 / Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Outboard Cream Ale
Admiral Stache Porter
Hop Happy IPA
O-Gii Imperial Wit
Hop Freak 061 IPA

Minocqua Brewing Company
Booth 812 / Minocqua, Wisconsin
Minocqua Pale Ale
Road-Kill Red Ale
Wild Rice Lager
Porter
Seasonal brew

MobCraft Beer
Booth 205 / Madison, Wisconsin
Black Bretty Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Hazelnut Amber
Night and Day IBA
Chocolate Banana Stout
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Two Moon Belgian Wit

New Glarus Brewing Company
Booth 309 / New Glarus, Wisconsin
Moon Man
Cabin Fever
Two Women
Snowshoe Ale
Wisconsin Belgian Red
Thumbprint limited releases

Next Door Brewing Company
Booth 802 / Madison, Wisconsin
Sevex
Ady
Wilbur

Northwoods Brewpub and Grill
Booth 911 / Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Floppin' Crappie
Dust 'ur Self
Spruce-Grouse
Kelly's Stout

One Barrel Brewing Company
Booth 401 / Madison, Wisconsin
Commuter Kolsch
Penguin Pale Ale
Ale'Osaurus Old Ale (Special tapping at 4 p.m.)
Premium Tasting Exclusive: #2 Strong Ale

O'so Brewing Company
Booth 602, Plover, Wisconsin
Night Train Porter
Hopdinger Pale Ale
The Big O
Hop Whoopin
Dank Imperial Red Ale
Holy Wa

Pangaea Beer Company
Booth 709 / Neshkoro, Wisconsin
Sasquatch Stout
Hop Nest Monster
Heifer Weizen
Hell Hound Brown Ale

Pearl Street Brewery
Booth 102 / La Crosse, Wisconsin
DTB Brown Ale
Pearl Street Pale Ale
Dankenstein IIPA
Java Lava Coffee Stout
Rubber Mills Pils
El Hefe Bavarian Hefeweizen
"That's what I'm Talkin' ‘Bout" Organic Rolled Oat Stout
Me, Myself, & IPA (Special tapping at 3 p.m.)
2013 Bedwetter Barleywine (Special tapping at 5 p.m.)
Premium Tasting Exclusive: 2013 Bedwetter Barleywine

Pecatonica Beer Company
Booth 206 /Gratiot, Wisconsin
Alphorn Ale
Nightfall Lager

Port Huron Brewing Company
Booth 616 / Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin
Oatmeal Stout
Amber Alt
Honey Blonde

Potosi Brewing Company
Booth 600 / Potosi, Wisconsin
Tangerine IPA
Black IPA
Rye IPA
ESB

Red Eye Brewing Company
Booth 906 / Wausau, Wisconsin
Bloom Belgian Wheat
Scarlet 7 Belgian Dubbel
Dark Flower Black IPA
A Wee Bit Hoppy Dry-Hopped Wee Heavy
Red Eye 5 Belgian Sour (Special tapping at 2:30 p.m.)
Snow Bunny Infused Milk Stout (Special tapping at 3:30 p.m.)

Rhinelander Brewing Company / Joseph Huber Brewing Company
Booth 908 / Monroe, Wisconsin
Imperial Jack Double IPA
Chocolate Bunny Stout
Rhinelander Export Lager
Huber Bock

Rush River Brewing Company
Booth 806 / River Falls, Wisconsin
The Unforgiven Amber Ale
Nevermore Chocolate Oatmeal Stout
Double Bubble Imperial IPA
Winter Warmer
Small Axe Golden Ale
Lost Arrow Porter
Bubble Jack IPA
Lyndale Brown Ale

Sand Creek Brewing Company
Booth 503 / Black River Falls, Wisconsin
English Special
Wild Ride IPA
Oscar's Stout
Cranberry Lemonade

Shephard's Hard Cyder
Booth 810 / Viola, Wisconsin
Adam's Apple Hard Cyder
Eve's Cherry Hard Cyder
Johnny's Hard Cyder

Shipwrecked Brewpub
Booth 710 / Egg Harbor, Wisconsin
Door County Cherry Wheat
Peninsula Porter
Shipwrecked IPA
Belgian Pale Ale

Sprecher Brewing Company
Booth 912 / Glendale, Wisconsin
Hard Root Beer
Abbey Triple
IPA
Irish Stout

Saint Francis Brewing Company
Booth 713/ St. Francis, Wisconsin
Wrath Amber Ale
Lust Weissbier
Pride Scotch Ale
Sloth Nut Brown
Envy IPA
Greed Golden Ale

Stevens Point Brewery
Booth 510 / Stevens Point
St. Benedict;s Winter Ale
Beyond the Pale IPA
Whole Hog limited releases

Sweet Mullets Brewing Company
Booth 301 / Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Jorge Jalepeno
501 Red Ale

3 Sheeps Brewing Company
Booth 403 / Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Really Cool Waterslides IPA
First Kiss Imperial IPA
Rebel Kent the First Amber Ale
Ewephoria Ginger Chocolate Stout

Titletown Brewing Company
Booth 805 / Green Bay, Wisconsin
Johnny Blood Red
Green 19 IPA
Dark Helmet Schwartzbier
Zinzani Ale

Tyranena Brewing Company
Booth 808 / Lake Mills, Wisconsin
Bitter Woman IPA
Rocky's Revenge Bourbon Barrel Aged Brown Ale

Valkyrie Brewing Company
Booth 605 / Dallas, Wisconsin
Dragon Blade
War Hammer
Whispering Embers
Rubee
Hot Chocolate
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Blaze Orange

Vintage Brewing Company
Booth 613 / Madison, Wisconsin
Maximillian Imperial Stout
Tippy Toboggan Roggen Bock
Better Off Red
Hopped Up American Red Ale
Snowflake 2014: Smoked Amber Kolsch
Derby Girl ESB
Rochambeau Belgian Style Pale Ale
Trompe Le Monde American Imperial IPA/French Saison

Water Street Brewery
Booth 712 / Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Raspberry Weiss
Imperial Oktoberfest
Ginger Pale Ale

Wisconsin Brewing Company
Booth 509 / Verona, Wisconsin
Amber Lager #001
American IPA #002
Brown & Robust Porter #003
Session IPA #004
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Cornish Porter

Woodman Brewery
Booth 702 / Woodman, Wisconsin
Assorted brews

Woodshed Ale House
Booth 608 / Sauk City, Wisconsin
Woodshed IPA
Butternut Road Brown Ale
Higher Grounds Coffee Stout
Sauk Hop Pale Ale

Twin City Blonde Ale


Homebrew Competition
Booth 404
Available for tasting while supplies last. Cast your vote during the premium tasting hour from 1-2 p.m. The final decision by the judges announced at 2:30 p.m.! The winning beer will be brewed by the good folks at One Barrel Brewing Company in Madison.

Troy Antoniewicz's End of the Road Brewery
High 5 Cream Ale
Psychedelic Psytrus Amber Ale
Mad Town Jersey Brown
Bourbon Porter

Andrew Holzhauer
Santa Paws
Vanilla Bourbon Stout

Justin Pribbenow
Monolith IPA

Jesse Talbert
Rye Red


Cheese
Premium Tasting Exclusive

Capri Cheese
Booth 705 / Blue River, Wisconsin / Presented by REAP Food Group
Greek Feta
St. Dorian Sheep's Milk Gouda

Cesar's Cheese
Booth 402 / Random Lake, Wisconsin
Oaxaca String Cheese
Jalapeño Cheddar
Chipotle Cheddar

Crème de la Coulee
Booth 200 / Madison, Wisconsin
St. Jenifer
Krampus Käse
Bandaged Cheddar
St. Brigid

Crystal Farms
Booth 909 / Minnetonka, Minnesota
Smokey BBQ Seasoned Cheddar Cheese
Sour Cream & Onion Seasoned Monterey Jack Cheese
Habanero Seasoned Pepper Jack
Chipotle Pepper Seasoned Cheddar

Decatur Dairy
Booth 207 / Brodhead, Wisconsin
Horseradish Havarti
Stettler Swiss
Sharp Cheddar
Smoke Butterkase
Pepper Muenster
Muenster Curd
Cayenne Curd
Cheddar Curd
Buffalo Curd
Beer Curd

Edelweiss Creamery
Booth 202 / Monroe, Wisconsin
Aged Gouda
Havarti
Lacy Swiss
Butterkase

Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery
Booth 612 / Ellsworth, Wisconsin
Cajun Cheddar Cheese Curds
Garlic Cheddar Cheese Curds
Ranch Cheddar Cheese Curds
Taco Cheddar Cheese Curds
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds

Emmi Roth USA
Booth 303 / Monroe, Wisconsin
Grand Cru Original
Horseradish Havarti
Natural Smoked Gouda
Chile Pepper Gouda
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Roth Chipotle Havarti

Forgotten Valley Cheese
Booth 913 / South Wayne, Wisconsin
Havarti
Horseradish Chive Havarti
Dill Havarti
Chipotle Havarti
Pesto Havarti
Jalapenño Muenster
Butterkase
Smoked Butterkase
10-year Cheddar

Harmony Specialty Dairy Foods
Booth 807 / Stratford, Wisconsin
Nutbrown Ale Caerphilly
Double Gloucester
Cheshire
Caerphilly
Abergele

Holland's Family Cheese
Booth 601 / Thorp, Wisconsin
Foenegreek Gouda
Smoked Gouda
Young Gouda

Klondike Cheese Company
Booth 703 / Monroe, Wisconsin
Traditional & Med Herb Feta Cheese
French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip
Southwest Greek Yogurt Dip
Cucumber Dill Greek Yogurt Dip

Koepke Family Farms
Booth 900 / Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
LaBelle
LaBelle Fenugreek
LaBelle Green Olives
LaBelle Hickory Smoked

Landmark Creamery
Booth 100 / Albany, Wisconsin
Bawdy Buffalo
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Tallgrass Artisanal Cheese

Maple Leaf Cheese
Booth 513 / Monroe, Wisconsin
English Hollow Cheddar
Apple Harvest Cheddar
Fontina
Habanero Jack
7-year Cheddar
Smoked Gouda

Noble View Creamery
Booth 305 / Union Grove, Wisconsin / Presented by Willy Street Co-op
Juustoleipa

Otter Creeek Organic Farm
Booth 502 / Black Earth, Wisconsin
Organic Pesto Cheddar (Isthmus Beer & Cheese Best of Fest Winner) Organic Cheddar-Fall
Organic Cheddar-Winter
Organic Cheddar-Spring
Organic Cheddar-Summer

PastureLand Cooperative
Booth 305 / Belleville, Wisconsin / Presented by Willy Street Co-op
Grasskase

Saxon Homestead Creamery
Booth 308 / Cleveland, Wisconsin
Big Eds
Asiago Fresca
Greenfields
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Big Eds Aged Gouda Style Cheese

Sugar Brook Farms
Booth 400, Verona, Wisconsin
Sugar Brook Farms CheddaDew
Sugar Brook Farms CheddaBlu
Capital Brewery Wisconsin Amber Cheddar Spread
Wollersheim Winery Prairie Fume White Cheddar Spread
Kelly's Kitchen Spinach Florentine Cheese Spread


More Good Food

Barritt's Ginger Beer
Booth 204 / Bermuda
Ginger Beer

Bolzano Artisan Meats
Booth 103, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Old School Salami
Fin Oh Kee Oh Na Salami
Pitzotl Salami
Pamplona Runner Salami
Pig Red Salami
RauchZwiebel Salami

Conscious Carnivore
Booth 407, Madison, Wisconsin
Beer & Cheese Brat featuring Grumpy Troll Beer and Otter Creek Cheese

Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier
Booth 614 / Madison, Wisconsin
Caramels with Sea Salt
Assorted Truffles
Chocolate Bar Pieces
Chocolate Covered Pretzels
Chocolate Covered Corn-Nuts

Hawkwind
Booth 305 / Baraboo, Wisconsin / Presented by Willy Street Co-op
Mustards

Mustard Girl All American Mustards
Booth 800, Chicago, Illinois
Stoneground Deli Mustard
Zesty Horseradish Mustard
American Dion Mustard
Sweet N Spicy Honey Mustard
Fancy Yellow Mustard

Sassy Cow Creamery
Booth 306 / Columbus, Wisconsin
Karben4 Porter Ice Cream
Beer Ice Cream Shakes

Treat Bake Shop
Booth 804 / Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Spiced Pecans

Willy Street Co-op
Booth 305 / Madison, Wisconsin
Homemade Brats with Stalzy's Deli Buns

WiscoPop!
Booth 803 / Sparta, Wisconsin
Featuring Old Sugar Distillery cocktails
Ginger Brew
Cherry Bomb
Root Beer


Snacks on Sale

Banzo
Booth 706 / Madison, Wisconsin
Falafel Pita
Chicken Pita
Homemade Hummus
Falafel

Slide Food Cart
Booth 609 / Madison, Wisconsin
Cheese-Stuffed Meatball Slider
BBQ Pulled Pork Slider
Buffalo Chicken Slider
Sweet Potato with Curry Dressing
Housemade Potato Chips & Dip

The Rigby Pub & Grill
Booth 610, Madison, Wisconsin
Pretzels with Queso Sauce or Mustard
Pizza by the Slice
Smoked Pulled Turkey Sandwich
Smoked Pulled Pork Sandwich
Beer Boiled and Grilled Brats

Vintage Brewing Company
Booth 608 / Madison, Wisconsin
Spinach, Artichoke and Grilled Chicken Pizza
Mac and Chili Pizza
Bacon Cheeseburger Pizza
Ham and Caramelized Apple Grilled Cheese
Bratwurst and Stout Kraut Grilled Cheese


More vendors

The Beer Connoisseur Magazine
Booth 302

Creative Event Concepts
Booth 701

Gorst Valley Hops
Booth 508

The Great Dane Photo Booth
Booth 904

Hop Head Beer Tours
Booth 101

Isthmus Shirt Shack
Booth 501

Madison Malt Society
Booth 707

Wine & Hop Shop
Booth 902


Again, please remember that this list is subject to change at anytime.

Here is map of the floor plan for Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest 2014.


Please don't waste paper -- this complete guide is available in print at the door!

It all happens from on Saturday, January 18 at the Alliant Energy Center Exhibition Hall. Premium admission begins at 1 p.m. And general admission starts at 2 p.m. The festival ends at 6 p.m. Make sure you know where the rest stops are on this trip, and remember seating, water, and food will keep you going throughout the day. Plan ahead to make your journey as enjoyable as possible!

All tickets are sold out.

Attendees must be 21 and older. Valid ID is required.

Need a ride? Union Cab is offering free shuttle rides on the day of the fest from these locations: Great Dane-Downtown at 123 E. Doty St., One Barrel Brewing Company at 2001 Atwood Ave., and Vintage Brewing Company at 674 S. Whitney Way. Shuttles to the fest run in loops from 11:30 a.m.-2:15 p.m., and shuttles from the fest from 5:30-7:15 p.m. Union Cab is also offering $2 rides to the fest from anywhere in the city, and a discounted ride home.

Like the Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest on Facebook for updates.

The 2014 Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest is sponsored by the Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board, Wisconsin Brewing Company, Brew & Grow, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company, Mad City Windows, Union Cab, MINI of Madison, Gorst Valley Hops, Rock Auto, Star Liquor, Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier, Great Dane Pub & Brewing, Willy Street Coop, Karben4 Brewing, Glass Nickel Pizza, Tipsy Cow, Conscious Carnivore, Wine & Hop Shop, and One Barrel Brewing Company.

Add to DiggShare this item
0 Comments

Log in or register to comment

moviesmusiceats
Select a Movie
Select a Theater

FacebookcommentsViewedForum
Promotions Contact us Privacy Policy Jobs Newsletters RSS
Collapse Photo Bar